GeneCards Suite - Privacy Policy


For purposes of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, “LifeMap Products and Services” include: GeneCards, MalaCards, LifeMap Discovery, GeneAnalytics, VarElect. TGEX and GeneCards Suite.

LifeMap complies with the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries (“EU”) and Switzerland. Read more about Privacy Shield Policy.

  1. What information we collect
    1. Data Controllers

      Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone using LifeMap Products and Services.

      The personal information provided to or gathered by LifeMap is controlled by LifeMap Sciences, Inc. (hereinafter “LifeMap”) 1010 Atlantic Avenue, #102 Alameda, CA 94501. If you have any concern about providing information to us or having such information displayed on the LifeMap Products and Services or otherwise used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, you should not become a Registered User of LifeMap or visit our website. If you have already registered, you should contact our support department to close your account.

      We collect your personal information in the following ways:

    2. Registration

      When you create an account with us, you provide us with information (including your name, affiliation, email address, and password) that we use to understand customer needs, prioritize future product development and offer a relevant experience on LifeMap. You allow LifeMap to use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

    3. TGex

      When you use TGex for analyzing genetic data, you may provide us with Personal Health Information (PHI) of your patients, including name, sex, medical and family history, birth date and genetic data. This information is stored encrypted in our systems, and can only be accessed by (1) members of your account, or (2) by us to provide you with support services. Any member of our staff providing you with support services has undergone HIPAA training as part of our HIPAA readiness certification.

    4. Customer Service

      When you contact our Help Center, we collect information to respond to your questions and better serve you. This includes categorizing your question and responding to it. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends and customize our support responses to better serve you.

    5. Using the LifeMap Products and Services

      We collect general use information when you use some or all of the LifeMap Products and Services and interact with advertisements. This information is used statistically for reports and to better adapt our products and services.

    6. Cookies

      We use cookies and similar technologies, to help us recognize you, improve your LifeMap experience, increase security, measure use of our Products and Services, and serve advertising. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. By visiting LifeMap, you consent to the placement of cookies in your browser in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    7. Log Files, IP Addresses, and Information about Your Computer or Mobile Device

      We collect information from the devices and networks that you use to access LifeMap. This information helps us improve and secure our Products and Services. When you visit or leave LifeMap by clicking a hyperlink or view a plugin on a third-party site, we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on LifeMap. We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, and your type of web browser.

    8. Other

      We strive to improve the Products and Services we offer you. We often introduce new features, some of which may result in the collection of new information.

  2. How we use your personal information
    1. Consent to LifeMap Processing Information about You

      When you use LifeMap Products and Services, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of LifeMap’s Terms of Use and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying information to us, including any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law, is entirely voluntary on your part. If you register for an account with us, you have the right to withdraw or modify your consent to LifeMap’s collection and processing of the information you provided during and after registration at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, by changing your settings or profile, or by closing your account.

    2. LifeMap Communications

      We communicate with you using email and other ways available to us through our Products and Services. If you register with us, messages will be sent to you based on your profile information and messaging preferences. We may also send you messages relating to the availability of the Products and Services, security, or other service-related issues.

    3. Customized Content

      We may use information that you provide to us to customize your experience and the experiences of others on LifeMap. If you are a Covered Entity who uses TGEX and who has a Business Associate Agreement in place with LifeMap Sciences, we will provide certain protections for the privacy and security of Protected Health Information (“PHI”) in accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”).

    4. Sharing Information with Third Parties We don’t provide any of your non-public information (like your email address) to third parties without your consent, unless required by law or is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to User service inquiries; or (5) protect the rights, property, or safety of LifeMap, our Registered Users, or the public. See Section 2.5 for additional details about LifeMap’s compliance with legal requests for information.

    5. Compliance with Legal Process and Other Disclosures

      We may disclose your personal information if compelled by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if necessary.. It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information, profile information, or information about your activities as a LifeMap Registered User when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if LifeMap has a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce the User Agreement, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of our Service; or (3) exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of LifeMap, our Registered Users, personnel, or others. 6. Disclosures to Others as the Result of a Change in Control or Sale of LifeMap Corporation If there is a change in control or sale of all or part of LifeMap, we may share your information with a third party, who will have the right to use that information in line with this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of the assets of LifeMap, a subsidiary, or division, or as the result of a change in control of the company or one of its affiliates, or in preparation for any of these events. Any third party to which LifeMap transfers or sells LifeMap’s assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

  3. Your Choices & Obligations
    1. Rights to Access, Correct, or Delete Your Information, and Closing Your Account

      If you register with LifeMap, you can change your LifeMap information at any time by editing your profile or by closing your account. To close your account, please contact our support department.

    2. Data Retention

      We keep your information for as long as your account is active or as needed. For example, we may keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this agreement.

    3. Your Obligations

      Please respect our Terms of Use and your fellow LifeMap Registered Users. Any violation of our Terms of Use or elsewhere may lead to the restriction, suspension, or termination of your account at the sole discretion of LifeMap.

  4. Important Information
    1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

      We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you on our Products and Services or by some other means, such as email. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use our Service. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use LifeMap, you may close your account by contacting our support department. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that LifeMap has about you and your account. Using LifeMap after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on our Service shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

    2. California's Shine the Light

      Law We don’t share any of your personal information with third parties for direct marketing. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, LifeMap currently does not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

    3. Security

      We take privacy and security seriously and have implemented industry standard security safeguards to protect your personal information. Access to your profile information and any sensitive data is password-protected. We also regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to LifeMap. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information.

  5. Other
    1. Links

      LifeMap may provide links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. LifeMap does not endorse nor is responsible for any data, software or other content available from such sites or resources or their privacy policies. You acknowledge and agree that LifeMap shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss (direct or indirect) relating to your use of or reliance on such data, software or other content. You shall be responsible for obtaining any necessary licenses or compliance with applicable terms of use, as may be required to use data, software or other content from such sites or resources.

    2. Transmission of Data

      The transmission of data or information (including communications by e-mail) over the World Wide Web or other publicly accessible networks is not secure, and is subject to possible loss, interception or alteration while in transit. Accordingly, we do not assume any liability for any damage you may experience or costs you may incur as a result of any transmissions over the World Wide Web or other publicly accessible networks, such as transmissions involving the exchange of e-mail with us (including those which may contain your personal information). While we shall take commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of the information you provide us, in no event will the information you provide to us be deemed to be confidential, create any fiduciary obligations to you on our part, or result in any liability to you on our part in the event that such information is inadvertently released by us or accessed by third parties without our consent.

    3. Indemnification

      You agree to indemnify and hold LifeMap, its respective directors, officers and employees harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party relating in any way toward your use of this website or breach of these Terms of Use.